Planning

Madeira vs Tenerife: winter hiking weather compared

Compare Madeira and Tenerife for winter hiking: three months of historical temperature, wet-day frequency and rainfall reveal a clear trade-off.

7 min read
Mountain path above steep green ridges on Madeira
Krzysztof Popławski, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
“Madeira is warmer in this winter comparison; Tenerife is drier. The useful choice begins where that headline ends.”
Winter at the two selected representative cells
MonthMadeiraTenerifeRain-frequency gap
December14.4 °C · 43.50% wet days12.0 °C · 28.20% wet daysMadeira +15.30 points
January13.5 °C · 35.48% wet days11.0 °C · 20.83% wet daysMadeira +14.65 points
February13.1 °C · 35.35% wet days11.1 °C · 21.77% wet daysMadeira +13.58 points

A winter escape to Madeira or Tenerife can sound like one decision between two mild Atlantic islands. The historical records pose a more precise question. At the selected Madeira model cell, the hiking-window mean stays between 13.1 and 14.4 °C from December through February. Tenerife's selected cell sits between 11.0 and 12.0 °C. Madeira therefore carries a 2.0 to 2.5 °C warmth advantage in this comparison. Tenerife answers with fewer wet days and lower monthly precipitation in every one of the three months. Both destinations clear the project's recommendation gate throughout winter, so the comparison is not between a good island and a failed one. It is a choice between two eligible climate profiles, each measured at one specific location and elevation rather than across an entire island.

How much is two degrees worth to your trip?

Madeira's central temperature ranges are also gentler at the lower end. December runs from 11.8 to 17.0 °C between the published 10th and 90th percentiles, January from 10.7 to 16.2 °C and February from 10.3 to 16.1 °C. Tenerife's corresponding ranges begin at 8.2, 6.6 and 6.4 °C. A walker who values milder sampled hours may therefore prefer Madeira's record, especially when early starts or long pauses make the colder tail important. Yet this is not an island-wide promise. The Madeira cell represents 628.3 metres, while the Tenerife cell represents 1,867 metres. Their elevation difference is part of the evidence, not an inconvenience to hide. The figures help compare the project's chosen hiking contexts; they do not prove that every Madeira trail is warmer than every Tenerife trail.

Tenerife gives back fewer historically wet days

Open the monthly evidence before choosing the island
DecemberMadeira 90.5 mm · Tenerife 51.0 mmJanuaryMadeira 59.9 mm · Tenerife 32.7 mmFebruaryMadeira 58.4 mm · Tenerife 36.6 mm

Rain changes the preference. Madeira records wet-day probabilities of 43.50 percent in December and about 35 percent in January and February. Tenerife records 28.20, 20.83 and 21.77 percent. Mean monthly precipitation tells the same directional story: Madeira exceeds Tenerife by 39.5 mm in December, 27.2 mm in January and 21.8 mm in February. Frequency and accumulation are different measures, but here both point toward the Tenerife cell as the historically drier option. Daylight barely separates the pair, with Tenerife ahead by only 0.2 to 0.4 hours in these monthly means. Relative humidity differs more: Madeira is 5.3 to 7.0 percentage points higher. That value describes modelled air at the sampled cell; it does not predict trail grip, cloud base, visibility or how a particular person will feel.

The practical answer is conditional. Choose Madeira's profile if a few extra degrees in the sampled hiking hours matter more than minimising historical rain frequency. Investigate Tenerife first if lower wet-day probability and lower rainfall totals matter more than the cooler temperature range. The score should not settle the choice: Tenerife leads by five points in December, three in January and two in February, but those small gaps compress the very trade-off the traveller needs to see. After choosing a profile, move outside the historical dataset. Check the current mountain forecast, the exact route and elevation, official access information and transport. A winter month that looks suitable in the long record can still contain storms, closures or local conditions the monthly model cannot resolve.